Saturday, September 26, 2009

i feel good (i knew that i would)


Today was probably one of the best days in my life so far. I consider this my job. My life. I knew that I was going to have a 7am - 7pm day. A 12 hour day. Of nothing but hair, makeup, and focus. I was ready. So ready. I figured that I'd use this opportunity to know what it's like to have a full day dancing job (aka my dream job).

I woke up at the ass-crack of dawn, and dragged my sleepy little butt with a cup of coffee out the door to the rainy rainy day. I got to the studio, and everyone was getting their hair did! Hairspray cans going off in every direction. Huge teased hairballs sitting on top of some heads. Wig caps were going on. The heat of all the curling irons hitting my ice cold skin. It all felt so welcoming. And everyone in the room was just beaming with excitement + glee. I couldn't remember why I dreaded waking up so early this morning. We spent the first hour or so getting everyone's hair done and pancaking pointe shoes (for next week). I got a pretty amazing wig that almost looked like my real hair! I looked like Tina Turner I think...Then we had warm-up at about 8:30, and the first thing that popped into my mind was, "The Rockettes aren't even up doing class this early!" LOL. It was pretty amazing. I just imagined Keltie + Nicole still snuggling up together with a jar of peanut butter between them and their heads running through kick-lines and what not. It made me smile.

We were off to the little theatre at the museum, and we did some spacing. The band did sound check, and we were all ready for the show. We had the greatest time putting makeup on! We did glitters + bright colors! So fun! Then it was costume and last hairspray time. Everyone looked so great in the their costumes, makeup, and done hair. If the 60's really looked this good, I'd be there in a heartbeat.

John and I were so ready. We weren't worried about anything. We've practiced it so many times that it was part of us. And I think that's the most amazing thing about partnering. Even though "pas de deux" means "dance for two", I feel like you have to be one person. You have to work as one person, together. One person can't be pulling the weight more than the other. John + I were a great pair, I think. Our dance went great today. Probably one of the best times we've ever done it. I'm so proud of him. Of us.

When we walked off stage, my director, Pedro, was in tears. He was sniffling, and he held out his fist to give me a knuckle punch. He said, "Good job." and I gave him a knuckle punch. Then a hug. He hugged me back and kissed the top of my head. I didn't know that that dance that I had so much fun doing could bring my director to tears. We've done with dance many times in the studios. What made this time any different. I think it's because we were fullout + fearless. Like I said, John and I were so ready. We both were so cool about everything. And we did everything to it's fullest. Absolutely amazing.
This last picture was the final pose from the show. It's a mix of both Jr. + Sr. Company. Only some of the greatest people I know. (John is the one that I'm lifting with the help of a couple of my other girlies!)


Then we went back to the studios to rehearse more more more for Ties next week! Exactly a week from today! Unbelievable! I'm really excited, and I think everyone is. We're done with everything, and all that's left is to get to the theatre! I rehearsed falling straight back from the barre, even though I'll be almost 10 feet above the ground while I drop back into the arms of a few boys. The barre doesn't do it any justice. However, I'm glad that we did try it on the barre because I have to get used to that feeling in my stomach. That feeling that my stomach just feel out my ass. I gotta get used to that.
All of next week, I'll be in the theatre. My favourite place to be. You guys know that. I'll be posting pictures like I always do.

This entire experience today was amazing. I'd never trade anything else for it. Even though my toenails are even more bruised. Even though my inner thighs, bum, and calves are extremely tight. Even though I've got blisters and a pair of dead pointe shoes. I love this life so much. I should stop calling it a job because it's too much a part of me and my soul to be a "job". It's too incredible and fun to be a "job", ha!

I want to thank all of you for putting up with my millions of annoying tweets + strange blog posts. You all are so amazing. Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

11:11pm.
Make a wish y'all!
xobria

PS. I have some great surprises coming up for you guys! Getting the final details together before I can say anything!
PPS. I just took out all the bobby pins from today, and I counted 84 of them. I love the hair ladies.

3 comments:

chels_fearless said...

oh my gosh girl! you look soooo pretty! :)
haha keltie and nicole with the peanut butter! that made me laugh so hard!
sounds like it was great! :)
wow 84 pins! dannnnggg!!!!

im sooo freakin ready to dance again!! ahhh!

shufly said...

bria. nicole and I are snuggling up right this instant with pb inbetween us. how did u know? kelts.

bria ballerina said...

ha, i could say i know you two too well. but i don't. i just pick up on these things. (;

<3bria